Honors 2022

honors banner

Sunday June 12, 2022 at Noon LIVE on BCSN

BCSN Honors, an event to celebrate excellence in the areas of the Athletics, and Academics in the greater Toledo area.  Hosted by BCSN’s Dorian Craft & Justin Feldkamp.

BCSN HONORS 2021-2022 NOMINEES

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

Gretchen Sigman – Springfield Volleyball

20 kills 10 digs 2 aces in 5 set win over Northview. September 22nd, 2021

 

Jayden Gibson – Whitmer Football

4 takeaways including a pick-6 TD, 3 yard rush TD, and a sack. November 5th, 2021

 

Max Roth – Findlay Boys Basketball

Scores a game high 26 points in a big win over St. John’s that earned Coach Rucki’s 500th career victory. Jan. 21st, 2021

Individual performance Jayden Gibson

GAME OF THE YEAR

November 12th, 2021 – Football

Central Catholic kicks a GW-FG as time expires to win 23-20 over Medina Highland.

December 20th, 2021 – Hockey

Findlay beats Bowling Green 3-2 in OT at Winterfest at 5/3rd Field.

March 1st, 2022 – Boys basketball

Whitmer beat St. John’s in district tournament game 59-57 in OT with Antoine West’s buzzer-beating three pointer.

Game of the Year St. johns vs whitmer

STUDENT SECTION OF THE YEAR

FALL – Whitmer High School
WINTER – Central Catholic High School
Student section of the year central catholic

PLAY OF THE YEAR

August 27th – Football

St. John’s quarterback Blake Lichtenberg game winning TD pass to Justyn Toler to defeat Anthony Wayne.

October 27th – Boys Soccer

Isiah Moores GW goal in OT as Southview beat Northview in the district semifinals.

January 7th, 2022 – Girls basketball

Anthony Wayne beats Napoleon with freshman Elise Bender’s half-court buzzer-beater.

Play of the Year Elise Bender

SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR

Jin Wong – Southview High School
Braiden Gartee – Bedford High School
Taylor Colpaert – Start High School
Rachel Chen – Bedford High School
Xavier Stiles – Rossford High School
Dua Rahman – Rogers High School
Ryan Fong – Springfield High School
Emily Claypool – Rossford High School
Scholar Spotlight Emily Claypool

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scott Burnett – Perrysburg Wrestling
Jami Carter – Anthony Wayne Girls Basketball
Dane Franklin – Start Girls Basketball
Ron Myers – Anthony Wayne Softball
Coach of the Year Scott Burnett

MALE THREE-SPORT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Ethan Green – Fremont Ross Sr.

Football, Wrestling, Track and Field thrower

Male 3 sport athlete of the Year

FEMALE THREE-SPORT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Mikaylah Marshall – Rogers

Volleyball, Softball, Track and Field

Female three sport athlete of the year Mikaylah Marshall

JOE RYCHNOVSKY INSPIRATION AWARD

Natalie Rakestraw – Findlay

Track sprinter returning from cancer.

Joe Eychnovsky Inpire award Natalie Rakestraw

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Jackson Smalley – St. Francis De Sales
Sean Craig – Northview
Joey Blaze – Perrysburg
Ben Ireland – Findlay
Connor Walendzak – Perrysburg
Male Athlete of the Year Joey Blaze

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Lilly Black – Anthony Wayne
Adelle Francis – Perrysburg
Avery Adamski – Perrysburg
Sinai Douglas – Start
Aly VanBrandt, Whiteford
Female Athlete of they year Sinai Douglas

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Perrysburg Girls  – Cross Country
Lima Senior – Boys Basketball
Anthony Wayne – Girls Basketball
Team of they Year Perrysburg Girls CC

BCSN Honors is presented by Unison Health and the Mental Health and Recovery Services Board of Lucas County.

UnisonHealthLogo
Mercy Health and Recovery Services Board of Lucas County